Kylaq Sales September 2026 vs August: The 3,590 Unit Bar to Beat

Also visit the official website of Skoda

Kylaq sales September 2026 have not been published model-wise as I write this on 7 October, so I cannot give you a September unit count and I will not invent one. What I can do is lay out the verified August 2026 wholesale number, compare it with July and with the same month last year, and show exactly what September has to deliver to count as a good month for Skoda’s only real volume car.

A scope note first. Everything on the Kylaq below is wholesale, meaning dispatches from Skoda to dealers as reported in company-based breakups. Retail, meaning Vahan registrations, is only available for Skoda and Volkswagen combined, so I keep it in its own section and never put it in the same sum as a wholesale number.

The August wholesale number, checked

The Kylaq dispatched 3,590 units in August 2026, according to the Rushlane August breakup. V3Cars and India Car News show the same 3,590 and the same Skoda total of 5,650, so I treat it as settled. Rushlane does not label the table as wholesale, but these are Skoda’s own reported domestic figures, which are dispatches.

One warning. A 91Wheels report titled for August 2026 carries 3,099 units for the Kylaq and 4,971 for Skoda. Those are the August 2025 figures, and the Rushlane table confirms it by listing them as last year’s base. If you have seen 3,099 quoted as this August’s number, it is a year out of date.

August vs July, and August vs last year

Wholesale, month on month: July 2026 was 3,727 units and August was 3,590, a fall of 137 units, or 3.68 percent. That is a mild slip, and Skoda’s whole range fell far less than that headline suggests, from 5,709 to 5,650, a drop of just 1.03 percent, because the Kushaq rose by 215 units.

Wholesale, year on year: August 2025 was 3,099 units, so August 2026 is 491 units higher, a gain of 15.84 percent. The Kylaq made up 63.54 percent of Skoda’s 5,650 units, and it outsold the entire Volkswagen India range of 2,283 units by 1,307 units, about 57 percent more.

Across the year, January to July 2026 added up to 27,720 units, which with August makes 31,310. Against 30,190 for January to August 2025, that is 1,120 more, or 3.71 percent growth. In other words, the Kylaq is up on last year, but only by a few percent, and the early-2026 peaks of 4,532 in February and 4,670 in March now look like the high-water mark.

Why September is a hard base to beat

Rushlane’s September 2025 breakup puts the Kylaq at 4,398 units, a 42 percent jump from August 2025. Computed from the units, that is 1,299 more than 3,099, or 41.92 percent. That month had the 22 September 2025 GST cut and festive demand, and Skoda’s brand director credited both.

So the arithmetic for September 2026 is demanding. To merely equal last September, the Kylaq must grow 808 units on August, or 22.51 percent. To repeat last year’s 41.92 percent seasonal jump it would need about 5,095 units. Neither is impossible, but a flat month would show up as a year-on-year decline.

One caveat on my own base: Autocar Professional’s quarterly maths implies a slightly lower September 2025 figure of roughly 4,300. I use the Rushlane unit count, and the gap does not change any conclusion.

The retail view, kept separate

On a retail basis, the Vahan data tracked by AutoPunditz shows Skoda and Volkswagen together at 8,468 registrations in September 2026. That is a group figure, not a Kylaq figure, and the Vahan tables do not split the models.

A caution on comparing months there: the August retail tally was first reported at 7,458 and is shown as 7,811 in the September table, so the data has been revised. On the revised base, September is 657 units higher, or 8.41 percent. On the original base it would look like 13.54 percent, which overstates the gain. Always compare like with like.

What I expect, and why it is only an inference

Three things push September wholesale up. The Sportline trim went on sale on 20 August, per Rushlane launch coverage, the festive build-up has started, and Skoda raised prices by up to 1.2 percent from 1 October, which can pull some dealer stocking and buyer decisions into late September.

One thing pulls against it: competition. Our Kylaq vs Syros vs Venue comparison shows how crowded the sub-4-metre field is, and our look at Skoda and Volkswagen’s record 2025 shows how much of that growth came from this one car. I would not read a Kylaq slowdown as demand disappearing, since trims like the Classic+ and Prestige+ exist to widen reach.

My own call: September lands between 3,900 and 4,400 units. That is a guess, labelled as such, built from the 31,310 year-to-date average of about 3,914 a month and the festive lift. Treat it as a range to test against the real figure, not as data. If the real number lands outside it, I would want to know whether dealer stock or retail demand moved first.

Final Verdict

The honest September answer is that the Kylaq wholesale number is not public yet, so the only verified comparison is August 3,590 against July 3,727 (down 3.68 percent) and against August 2025 (up 15.84 percent). That makes August a soft but healthy month, 8.3 percent below the 2026 monthly average of about 3,914.

The real test is last September’s 4,398. If the Kylaq prints below that, the year-on-year story turns negative just as the market gets festive. If it clears it, Skoda has proved the Kylaq can carry the brand through its price rise. I will update this comparison when Rushlane or Skoda publishes the September breakup.

Stay tuned and follow up for more.

How many Kylaq units were sold in August 2026?

3,590 units wholesale (dispatches), per Rushlane, V3Cars and India Car News. This is 3.68 percent below July’s 3,727 and 15.84 percent above August 2025’s 3,099.

Are Kylaq sales September 2026 figures out?

Not model-wise at the time of writing on 7 October 2026. Only the combined Skoda and Volkswagen retail figure of 8,468 registrations is public. We will update when the wholesale breakup is released.

What was the Kylaq’s September 2025 number?

4,398 units wholesale per Rushlane, up about 42 percent from 3,099 in August 2025. It was boosted by the GST cut on 22 September 2025 and festive demand, which makes it a tough base to beat.

Is wholesale the same as retail for the Kylaq?

No. Wholesale is what Skoda dispatches to dealers, while retail is Vahan registrations to customers. Retail data combines Skoda and Volkswagen, so the two should never be added or compared directly.

Stay tuned and follow up for more.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top