Mahindra Electric SUV Sales September 2026: XEV 9S Up 15.2% on August

Also visit the official website of Mahindra

Mahindra electric SUV sales September 2026 came in at 7,781 retail registrations, up 971 units, or 14.3%, from 6,810 in August. The XEV 9S did most of the lifting: 4,439 units against 3,852, a gain of 587 units or 15.2%. Mahindra’s electric range is now essentially a one-model story, and September made that sharper.

A scope note first. Everything in the month-on-month comparison below is retail, meaning Vahan registrations, from ElecTree’s snapshots dated 2 October. I could not find a verified September figure for the BE 6 or XEV 9e individually, so I will not invent one. What I can give you is the XEV 9S in full and the rest of the range as a block.

The September vs August numbers

Here is the comparison in prose, retail for both months. XEV 9S: 3,852 in August, 4,439 in September, +587 units, +15.2%, per ElecTree’s model-wise analysis. Whole Mahindra EV range: 6,810 to 7,781, +971 units, +14.3%, per ElecTree’s September EV report.

Now subtract. Everything that is not the XEV 9S (BE 6, XEV 9e, XUV400 and XUV 3XO EV combined) went from 2,958 to 3,342. That is +384 units and +13.0%. The 9S share of Mahindra’s electric volume edged up from 56.6% to 57.1%.

The market grew too. Autocar Pro puts electric car registrations at a record 35,948 in September against 32,433 in August, which is +3,515 units and +10.8%. Mahindra grew 3.5 percentage points faster than the segment, and the XEV 9S 4.4 points faster.

Why the August base matters

This is the part most sales posts skip. Registration data gets revised upward for days after month end. When ElecTree first reported August, in its Mahindra August breakup, the XEV 9S stood at 3,743 and Mahindra at 6,608. By the 2 October snapshot those had risen to 3,852 and 6,810.

I used the later, settled August figures because it is the fairer base. Against the early August number, the 9S gain would look like +696 units and +18.6%. Against the settled one it is 15.2%. Meanwhile September was captured only two days after month end, so it will probably be revised up too. My read: 15.2% is the conservative version of the true growth.

That early August breakup also gives the only model-wise split I could verify for the older models: XEV 9e 1,675, BE 6 976, XUV 3XO EV 165 and XUV400 49. Those are August-only and from the early snapshot, so do not subtract them from September’s combined figure.

What drove the XEV 9S

Two things, in my opinion. First, it gives families who liked the XUV700 idea a plug-in version, in a seven-seat format few electric rivals offer at this volume. Our XEV 9S launch breakdown explains the variant ladder.

Second, the buyer is paying up. ElecTree’s August read noted that both XEV 9S variants cost over ₹25 Lakh and still led the chart that month. That is a high ticket for an EV, and demand held.

Now the uncomfortable bit. The 9S did not top the September chart. Tata’s Punch EV registered 4,666 units, up from 3,571 in August: +1,095 units and +30.7%. The Nexon EV went from 2,835 to 3,469, which is +634 and +22.4%. Both grew faster than the XEV 9S, so the 9S fell from first to second even while posting a strong month.

That is still a good result. The 9S sits within about 5% of the Punch EV, a much cheaper car, and it is ahead of the Nexon EV by 970 units. But a 15.2% gain is solid, not dominant. Mahindra’s hold on the top of the model chart is now being contested by Tata’s volume models, which is healthy for buyers because it keeps pricing and discounts honest.

Retail versus wholesale: keep them apart

Dispatch numbers tell a different story. AutoPunditz reported August electric dispatches (wholesale, to dealers) of 4,508 for the XEV 9S, against the 3,852 retail registrations above. The gap is not an error. It reflects stock moving into the dealer network and registrations still catching up.

I deliberately do not compute a September-versus-August change across those two series. A dispatch figure in one month and a registration figure in the other would produce a meaningless percentage. If you want the longer picture, our 50,000 sales milestone piece shows how far apart the two counts can drift.

The risk hiding in the number

Concentration. Over half of Mahindra’s EV registrations now ride on one model. A recall, a price move or a supply hiccup on the XEV 9S would dent the entire electric story, and the BE 6 and XEV 9e, which should be the volume cushion, were the weakest part of August’s early data, with the BE 6 down 29.9% on July.

That is why I would watch the BE 6 closely. Our Tata Sierra EV versus BE 6 comparison explains the new competition it faces, and the non-9S block grew a respectable 13.0% in September. Respectable, though, is not the same as carrying the range.

For a buyer, the practical takeaway is simple. The XEV 9S is the proven seller. My guess, not a verified fact, is that the BE 6 and XEV 9e are where a dealer has more room to negotiate, because those two have to win back volume.

Final Verdict

On retail numbers, Mahindra electric SUV sales September 2026 were a clear win: 7,781 units, +971 and +14.3% on August, with the XEV 9S at 4,439, +587 and +15.2%. The remaining models grew +13.0% as a group, but no verified model-wise September figure exists yet for the BE 6 or XEV 9e.

If you are tracking this, wait for October’s Vahan data. The festive months will show whether the 9S can hold above 4,000 and whether the BE 6 and XEV 9e start sharing the load.

Stay tuned and follow up for more.

How many Mahindra XEV 9S were registered in September 2026?

The XEV 9S registered 4,439 units on a retail (Vahan) basis in September 2026, according to ElecTree’s analysis based on data as of 2 October 2026.

How much did Mahindra EV sales grow from August to September 2026?

Retail registrations rose from 6,810 to 7,781, a gain of 971 units or 14.3%. The XEV 9S alone rose 15.2%, from 3,852 to 4,439.

What were BE 6 and XEV 9e sales in September 2026?

I could not find a verified model-wise September retail figure for either. The BE 6, XEV 9e, XUV400 and XUV 3XO EV together registered about 3,342 units, up 13.0% from 2,958 in August.

Are these retail or wholesale numbers?

All month-on-month comparisons are retail registrations from Vahan. The one dispatch figure mentioned, the XEV 9S in August, is wholesale and is not mixed into any percentage.

Stay tuned and follow up for more.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top