Fortuner sales September 2026
Also visit the official website of Toyota
Fortuner sales September 2026 will not be public as a model-wise number until Toyota’s breakup surfaces, and I am not going to invent one. What is verified is the August baseline for the Fortuner and Toyota’s September domestic total, so this post compares those honestly and tells you what a fair September Fortuner number looks like.
Scope note: every model figure below is wholesale (factory dispatch to dealers) from Toyota’s monthly breakups. Retail Vahan registrations are a different dataset and I do not mix them in. The Fortuner is reported as a single line, so the Legender is not split out in the sources I checked.
The August baseline: Fortuner at 3,504 units
Wholesale first. According to Rushlane’s August 2026 breakup, the Fortuner dispatched 3,504 units in August 2026, matching the Autopunditz table. July was 3,189 and June was 2,514, per Autopunditz’s July 2026 table. So August was up 315 units on July, a gain of 9.9%, and up 990 units on June, a gain of 39.4%.
Against August 2025 (2,508 units) the Fortuner is up 996 units, or 39.7%. July told a different story: July 2025 was 3,233, so July 2026 was down about 1.4% year on year. In other words, the Fortuner’s real growth arrived in August, which makes it a tough base to beat in September.
What Toyota actually reported for September
The only verified September figure is the brand’s domestic total. Rushlane’s September 2026 report puts Toyota’s September 2026 domestic wholesale at 25,027 units, against 28,410 in August. That is a drop of 3,383 units, or 11.9%.
Exports were 3,191 units in September against 4,432 in August, down 1,241 units or 28.0%. Combined, Toyota moved 28,218 units against 32,842, a fall of 4,624 units or 14.1%. Our separate post on Toyota’s overall September numbers covers the brand story, so here I only use it as the yardstick for the Fortuner.
The share test: a calculation a sales table will not give you
Here is the useful bit. Fortuner’s share of Toyota’s domestic dispatches has climbed three months in a row: 8.8% in June (2,514 of 28,441), 10.5% in July (3,189 of 30,516) and 12.3% in August (3,504 of 28,410). That is a share gain of about 3.5 percentage points in two months.
If the Fortuner simply held its August share of 12.3% on September’s 25,027 domestic units, it would land near 3,087 units. That is about 417 fewer than August, a fall of 11.9%, because a constant share moves with the total. Call 3,087 the neutral line, not a forecast.
Think of it as a simple table in prose. August: 3,504. September neutral case: about 3,087. Change: minus 417 units, minus 11.9%. If the real figure comes in at 3,300, the Fortuner fell 204 units or 5.8% from August, which would still be a share gain of roughly 0.9 points over the neutral line. The arithmetic is simple, but it tells you more than the headline number alone.
Beat 3,087 and the Fortuner gained share again, meaning Toyota prioritised the SUV in a weak month. Miss it and the SUV carried more of the dip than the average Toyota. Anything above 3,504 would be a new high for the year and would be genuinely surprising, given the total fell.
Glanza context: the model that dragged August down
The Glanza shows why the Fortuner’s share rose. It dispatched 4,461 units in July and only 1,480 in August, a drop of 2,981 units or 66.8%. Against August 2025’s 5,102 it is down 71.0%. Its share of Toyota domestic fell from about 14.6% in July to 5.2% in August.
That slump is largely about the pending refresh: we covered the Glanza facelift debut set for October 14, and a run-down of old stock fits a model about to be replaced. I am saying that is the likely reason, not a confirmed one, as Toyota has not explained the number.
It also means August’s 12.3% Fortuner share was flattered by a weak hatchback month. A lower Glanza denominator lifts every other model’s share, so do not read the full 12.3% as pure Fortuner strength.
What drove the Fortuner, and what to watch in October
The Fortuner is a lumpy, high-ticket product, so dispatches follow plant scheduling and festive stocking as much as demand. For the long view, our FY26 Toyota sales report shows how the SUV sits in the range.
On rivals, I will not claim anyone took share in September, because no verified model-wise data says so. If you want to see how the Volkswagen option stacks up on paper, we compared it in Tayron versus Fortuner.
One more point on timing. Toyota’s own press release for August, published on the official Toyota Bharat website, reported 28,410 domestic units, and the model split only appeared weeks later. September’s split will likely follow the same lag, so a firm Fortuner number is probably a few weeks away. That also explains why this post leans on verified totals and clearly labelled arithmetic. Until then, anyone quoting a precise September Fortuner figure is guessing.
When the breakup lands, check three things: the change against 3,504, the gap to the 3,087 neutral line, and the September 2025 figure for the yearly view.
Final Verdict
My view: the Fortuner enters this comparison from its strongest recent month, and Toyota’s 11.9% domestic fall makes a September dip the base case. A figure around 3,100 would be a perfectly normal result, not a warning sign.
Judge the real number by share and by year on year, not by the headline monthly fall. Once the verified September Fortuner figure is out, I will update this comparison with exact absolute and percentage changes.
Stay tuned and follow up for more.
What were Fortuner sales in August 2026?
The Fortuner recorded 3,504 wholesale units in August 2026, up 315 units or 9.9% from July’s 3,189 and up 39.7% from 2,508 in August 2025.
Are Fortuner sales for September 2026 published yet?
Not model-wise in any source I could verify as of 7 October 2026. Toyota’s verified September domestic total is 25,027 units, down 11.9% from August’s 28,410.
Does Toyota report Fortuner and Legender separately?
In the breakups I checked, the Fortuner appears as one line and the Legender is not split out, so I do not quote a separate Legender number.
Are these retail or wholesale numbers?
All model figures here are wholesale dispatches from Toyota to dealers. Retail registrations on Vahan are a separate dataset and are not mixed into this comparison.
Stay tuned and follow up for more.
