Maruti Victoris sales September 2026
Also visit the official website of Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Victoris sales September 2026 is the number everyone wants, and it is the one Maruti has not published yet. As of 7 October, the company has released only segment totals for September, not a model-wise breakup. So this piece does the honest thing: it fixes the Victoris August base, then compares Maruti’s utility vehicle segment for September against August. Everything below is wholesale (dispatch), never retail.
One correction first. Some headlines claimed the Victoris cracked the top 10 in August. It did not. With 12,978 units it finished 12th overall, 2,598 units short of the tenth-placed Scorpio. That is still a strong result for a car that crossed 1 lakh sales in nine months, but it is not a top-10 result.
Where the Victoris stood in August
According to AutoPunditz and V3Cars, Maruti dispatched 12,978 Victoris in August 2026. The top 10 that month ran from the Tata Punch at 21,320 down to the Mahindra Scorpio at 15,576, and the Victoris sat just outside, after the Brezza at 15,288.
Among Maruti’s own models, the Victoris was eighth: the Wagon R, Swift, Fronx, Ertiga, Dzire, Baleno and Brezza all ranked above it. Among midsize SUVs it was second, behind only the Hyundai Creta at 16,288. By my count of the August list, six SUVs outsold it: Punch, Fronx, Nexon, Creta, Scorpio and Brezza.
August vs September: the segment comparison
Maruti’s utility vehicle segment, which holds the Victoris, Grand Vitara, Brezza, Fronx, Ertiga, XL6, Jimny and Invicto, dispatched 79,045 units in August and 78,911 in September. That is a fall of 134 units, or 0.17%. Effectively flat.
Domestic passenger vehicles rose from 176,971 in August to 181,838 in September: up 4,867 units, or 2.75%. The mini, compact and mid-size car segment did better, from 85,965 to 91,887: up 5,922 units, or 6.89%. September’s growth came from hatchbacks and sedans, not SUVs.
Year on year the picture looks far louder. September’s 78,911 utility vehicles compare with 48,695 a year earlier, a jump of 62.05%, while August’s 79,045 compared with 54,043, up 46.27%. So the segment is growing fast against last year yet stalled month on month. A Victoris that merely holds its August volume is therefore still part of a very strong story, but not a rising one.
That shifted the mix. Utility vehicles were 44.67% of Maruti’s domestic passenger vehicle dispatches in August and 43.39% in September. The Victoris did not get a tailwind from the segment, so any September gain has to come from taking share inside it.
The Victoris share maths
In August the Victoris was 16.42% of Maruti’s utility vehicle dispatches. Each percentage point of that segment is about 790 units, so a one-point swing in share moves the Victoris by roughly 790 cars even if the segment stays flat.
As an illustration only, not a reported figure: if the share had simply held at 16.42%, September’s flat segment would imply about 12,956 units. To pass the Brezza’s August 15,288, the Victoris would need 2,310 more units, up 17.80% on its August base. To reach the top 10 cut-off it would need roughly 20% growth in one month. Nothing in the segment totals suggests that happened, so expect a number near 13,000, with a rank in the low teens.
What has driven the Victoris run
The momentum is real. The Victoris dispatched 10,035 units in June, 11,334 in July (up 12.94%) and 12,978 in August (up 14.51%). June to August is a 29.33% climb. January’s 15,240 is still the peak, so August was 85.2% of its best month.
Part of that is price. In July Maruti cut prices by ₹39,000 on the ZXi (O) and ZXi+ (O) petrol variants, the ones with the panoramic sunroof. Part is dealer push: our look at Maruti’s September discounts shows Victoris buyers were offered up to ₹1.35 Lakh off.
The other part is the Creta’s weak patch. Its dispatches fell to 7,168 in June according to Autocar India’s midsize SUV table, and even after recovering to 16,288 in August it sold well below its early-2026 run of about 17,900 a month. Our Creta vs Victoris comparison explains why buyers who could not wait looked at the Maruti.
The compact and midsize rivals around it
On August dispatches, the Victoris led the Kia Seltos at 11,716 by 1,262 units, and the Hyryder at 8,234 by far more. Those two rival figures come from a single tracker, so treat them as indicative. Its sibling, the Grand Vitara, added 7,808, so the two Maruti midsize SUVs together made 20,786, comfortably more than the Creta alone.
Among compact SUVs the Victoris sits below the Fronx at 18,730 and the Brezza at 15,288. We looked at why those two diverged in Maruti Fronx vs Brezza. Its numbers rose alongside the Brezza’s 27% August jump, which suggests the two are not simply cannibalising each other.
Final Verdict
Maruti Victoris sales September 2026 will most likely land near its August level, because the segment it sits in was flat and Maruti’s growth came from cars. The real news is not a top-10 entry. It is that a ₹10.50 Lakh starting-price SUV is consistently the second-best midsize SUV in the country.
If you are a buyer, the practical takeaway is that the Victoris has stopped being the new kid and become the default midsize choice at Arena showrooms. If you are tracking the market, the number to watch is share inside Maruti’s SUV range, because that is where the next 790-unit swings will come from. My call: watch for 13,000 to 14,000 in the September breakup. Anything above 15,288 means it overtook the Brezza and I was too cautious. Anything below 12,000 would mean the segment’s flat month hid a real Victoris slowdown.
Stay tuned and follow up for more.
What were Maruti Victoris sales in August 2026?
Maruti dispatched 12,978 Victoris in August 2026, up 14.51% from 11,334 in July. These are wholesale numbers. It ranked 12th overall, 8th among Maruti models and 2nd among midsize SUVs.
Has Maruti published Victoris sales for September 2026?
Not as of 7 October 2026. Maruti released segment totals only: 78,911 utility vehicles in September against 79,045 in August, a 0.17% fall. The model-wise breakup usually follows within days.
Did the Victoris enter the top 10 best-selling cars in August 2026?
No. The tenth-placed Mahindra Scorpio sold 15,576 units, which is 2,598 more than the Victoris. The Victoris was 12th, behind the Brezza at 15,288.
Is this wholesale or retail data?
All Victoris and Maruti figures here are wholesale dispatches from the company to dealers. Retail registrations on Vahan are a different measure, and tracker figures for Maruti’s August retail differed too much for me to use them.
Stay tuned and follow up for more.
