Kia Syros sales September 2026
Also visit the official website of Kia
Kia Syros sales September 2026 is the figure every buyer and rival wants, and the honest answer is that Kia has published its brand total for the month but no verified model-wise Syros number yet. I will not invent one. Scope note: this piece compares the Syros in August with the brand-level September picture, and builds a benchmark for what the Syros must have done.
Everything below is wholesale (Kia’s dispatches to dealers) unless I label it retail (Vahan registrations). I have never mixed the two in one comparison. If you read our earlier post on why the Syros sold only 961 units in May, think of this as the sequel.
The August base: 1,742 units and a clear climb
Per the AutoPunditz model-wise table, Kia dispatched 1,742 Syros units in August 2026, up from 1,303 in July. That is 439 more units, a 33.7% rise (439 divided by 1,303). The Autocar Pro’s Syros analysis confirms the August figure and the 3,045-unit July-August total, which matches 1,303 plus 1,742.
Put the climb in context with the year so far: 59 in March, 554 in April, 961 in May, 790 in June, then 1,303 and 1,742. Those five months from April add up to 5,350, the same year-to-date figure the Autocar Pro report quotes. August is the Syros’s best month of 2026 by a distance, and 1,742 is 120.5% above June’s 790.
The trigger is the EV. It arrived in late July from ₹13.49 Lakh ex-showroom, and dealers stocked demo cars and first deliveries. Wholesale moves first, which is why August shows the jump before any registration data can.
September: a record for Kia, silence for the Syros
The verified September data point is the brand. Autocar Pro reports that Kia India dispatched 32,017 units in September 2026, its highest monthly wholesale ever and 41% above September 2025. August was 29,042.
Month on month that is 2,975 more units, a 10.2% rise (2,975 divided by 29,042). Kia credits the Seltos and Sonet as the volume drivers and does not break out the Syros. Every outlet I checked, including Rushlane, carried the brand total and no model table. Until a verified breakup appears, any claim that the Syros surged or slipped in September is a guess.
Here is a useful scale check. Kia’s added volume from August to September, 2,975 units, is 1.7 times the Syros’s entire August number. The Syros cannot move the brand total on its own. It is a 6% player in a company driven by three models.
The maths: what the Syros needed to do in September
In August the Syros was 1,742 of 29,042 units, a 6.0% share. The other three volume models were Seltos at 11,716, Sonet at 9,048 and Carens at 6,093, together 26,857 units or 92.5% of the brand. Sorento added 365 in its launch month and Carnival 78.
Benchmark one: if the Syros held a 6.0% share of September’s 32,017, it lands near 1,920 units, about 178 above August. That is a 10.2% rise, simply matching the brand. Benchmark two: if it merely repeated 1,742, its share slips to 5.4%, which would mean it grew slower than Kia as a whole.
So the bar is roughly 1,920. Below it, the Syros lost share even if the headline looks flat. Above it, the EV is pulling buyers the petrol and diesel never did. Remember the share itself was climbing: it was 4.6% in July (1,303 of 28,200) and 6.0% in August, so momentum, if it held, points above the bar.
Retail vs wholesale: the EV caution
The Autocar Pro report says Kia’s EV retail hit a record 767 registrations in August on Vahan, beating the earlier 753 from October 2025. That is only 14 units, or 1.9%, above the old peak. The 767 covers Kia’s EV range, which the report attributes to the Syros EV and the Carens Clavis EV, so it cannot be subtracted from the Syros’s 1,742 wholesale units to split petrol, diesel and electric.
A verified September Vahan figure for Kia EVs is not available to me, so I will not compare it. The gap between wholesale and retail is the real thing to watch: a dealer with stock is not a customer with keys. If you want to see how the EV stacks up on price and range, our Syros EV vs Nexon EV comparison covers it, and the Battery as a Service option brings the starting price down to ₹7.99 Lakh with the battery financed separately, which can flatter early demand in wholesale and retail alike. That is one more reason to treat any single month with care.
What to watch when the breakup lands
Three numbers will settle this. First, whether the Syros crossed about 1,920, the share-neutral line. Second, whether it passed 2,000, which would make it the first time the model topped that mark in 2026. Third, whether the Sorento, now in its second month of deliveries, is eating the same premium buyers.
Also check the Syros against its sub-4 metre rivals before celebrating. Our Kylaq vs Syros vs Venue comparison shows how crowded this price band is. A 6% share of Kia’s volume is healthy for a recovering model, but it is still far from the Sonet’s 31%.
Final Verdict
My read is simple. The Syros had its best month of 2026 in August, up 33.7%, and Kia’s brand total rose a further 10.2% in September to a record 32,017. Both facts are verified. What is not verified is the Syros’s own September figure, and I would rather leave that gap visible than fill it with a guess.
If you are tracking the EV, use roughly 1,920 as your yardstick and keep retail and wholesale in separate columns. Anything below it means the Syros lost ground in a record month.
Stay tuned and follow up for more.
What were Kia Syros sales in August 2026?
Kia dispatched 1,742 Syros units in August 2026 (wholesale, petrol, diesel and EV combined), up 33.7% from 1,303 in July, according to Autocar Pro and AutoPunditz.
What were Kia Syros sales in September 2026?
A verified model-wise figure is not published yet. Kia only released its brand total of 32,017 units, up 10.2% from August’s 29,042 and 41% year on year.
How many units did the Syros need in September to keep its share?
At August’s 6.0% share of Kia’s volume, the Syros needed about 1,920 units, roughly 178 more than August. Repeating 1,742 would drop its share to 5.4%.
Is the 767 EV figure the Syros EV’s sales?
No. The 767 is Kia’s EV retail on Vahan for August, covering its EV range, not the Syros EV alone. It is a retail number and must not be compared with the 1,742 wholesale figure.
Stay tuned and follow up for more.
