Victoris CNG vs Hybrid: The ₹3.5 Lakh Question Nobody Answers Honestly

Also visit the official website of Maruti Suzuki

Victoris CNG vs hybrid is the question many Nexa festive buyers are asking, and most answers online stop at the ARAI mileage sticker. Stickers do not pay your fuel bill. Fuel prices, the price gap between variants and the kilometres you drive do.

So we ran the numbers at today’s Delhi prices: petrol ₹102.12 a litre and CNG ₹86.98 a kilo. The result is not close, and it will upset anyone who has already half-decided on the hybrid.

The prices that decide everything

Take the VXi trim, because it is the cheapest trim that offers petrol, CNG, automatic and strong hybrid side by side. CarDekho’s October 2026 listing shows the VXi petrol manual at ₹11.85 lakh, the VXi CNG at ₹12.90 lakh, the VXi petrol automatic at ₹13.41 lakh and the VXi strong hybrid at ₹16.43 lakh, all ex-showroom. CarWale’s VXi range of ₹11.85 lakh to ₹16.43 lakh matches both ends of that spread.

That makes the CNG a ₹1.05 lakh step up from the petrol manual. The hybrid is a ₹4.58 lakh step up from the same car, or ₹3.02 lakh over the petrol automatic, which is the fairer comparison because the hybrid is an automatic only. Between the CNG and the hybrid there is a ₹3.53 lakh gap.

The fuel math at Delhi prices

ARAI claims 21.18 kmpl for the petrol manual, 27.02 km/kg for the CNG, 21.06 kmpl for the petrol automatic and 28.65 kmpl for the strong hybrid. Nobody gets those numbers in traffic, so we assumed 80 percent of the claim for every powertrain. That is our assumption, not an ARAI figure, and it treats all four cars equally.

On that basis the petrol manual costs about ₹6.03 per km, the petrol automatic ₹6.06, the hybrid ₹4.46 and the CNG ₹4.02. Over 15,000 km a year that is roughly ₹90,400 for the petrol, ₹66,800 for the hybrid and ₹60,400 for the CNG.

Notice what happened. The CNG, a manual car, is cheaper to run than the strong hybrid by about 43 paise a km, even though it costs ₹3.5 lakh less to buy. CNG was hiked by ₹3.89 a kilo to ₹86.98 on August 29, according to IANS, and it is still 15 percent cheaper per unit than petrol.

The break-even test

Divide the extra purchase price by the per-km saving and you get the distance after which the costlier car wins. For the CNG against the petrol manual, ₹1.05 lakh divided by roughly ₹2.00 saved per km gives about 52,400 km. At 15,000 km a year that is three and a half years.

The hybrid against the petrol automatic needs ₹3.02 lakh divided by ₹1.61 per km, which is about 1.88 lakh km. At 15,000 km a year that is 12 and a half years, longer than most people keep a car. Even a 30,000 km a year driver needs over six years.

These figures use Delhi prices. CNG costs more in several other states, so redo the sum with your local rate before signing.

What the hybrid is really selling

Strong hybrids are not bad cars. They are smooth, quiet in the city and easy on the nerves. But Victoris hybrid buyers are paying for refinement and the low-effort driving experience, not for fuel savings. If a salesperson pitches the hybrid as a money saver, do the sum above in front of them, using your own monthly distance and your own city’s fuel prices.

For the wider debate, read our guide on petrol vs hybrid cars in India and our list of strong hybrids worth buying. The Victoris case is sharper than most because its CNG sibling is claimed to be so efficient, and because the CNG is only sold as a manual while the hybrid is only an automatic, so you are really choosing a driving style as well as a fuel.

The hybrid wins when you want an automatic, drive mostly in stop-go traffic, and do not have a CNG station nearby. The CNG wins when you drive 1,000 km or more a month and are comfortable with a manual.

Who should buy which

Buy the CNG if your yearly distance is above 12,000 km and you are happy shifting gears. Our earlier piece on the CNG price crossing ₹80 covers the risk of further hikes, and the gap will shrink if CNG keeps climbing. Buy the petrol manual if you drive under 8,000 km a year, because the extra ₹1.05 lakh will not return in time. Buy the hybrid only if the automatic matters more than the arithmetic.

A final note for the festival season: FADA data shows alternative fuels, meaning CNG, hybrids and EVs together, took 41.95 percent of August retail, ahead of petrol at 40.85 percent. CNG alone was 25.28 percent and hybrids 9.04 percent. Indian buyers are already voting with their wallets, and the Victoris sits in the middle of that shift.

Final Verdict

On the numbers, the Victoris CNG beats the strong hybrid on both purchase price and running cost, by about ₹3.5 lakh up front and roughly ₹6,500 a year at 15,000 km. The hybrid only makes sense if you want an automatic and refinement above all else.

Our recommendation: choose the CNG manual for pure value, the hybrid for pure comfort, and the plain petrol only for low-use homes. Recheck current variant prices and your local CNG rate at the dealer before booking, because both move, and a few rupees on CNG changes the break-even by thousands of kilometres.

Stay tuned and follow up for more.

Is the Victoris CNG cheaper to run than the strong hybrid?

On our assumption of 80 percent of ARAI mileage at Delhi prices of ₹86.98 per kg CNG and ₹102.12 per litre petrol, the CNG costs about ₹4.02 per km and the hybrid about ₹4.46 per km.

How long does the Victoris CNG take to recover its extra cost?

The CNG VXi costs about ₹1.05 lakh more than the petrol manual VXi per CarDekho’s listing. At roughly ₹2 saved per km, break-even is around 52,400 km, or about three and a half years at 15,000 km a year.

Does the Victoris hybrid ever pay back?

Against the petrol automatic, the ₹3.02 lakh premium needs about 1.88 lakh km to recover on our assumptions, which is over 12 years at 15,000 km a year. It is a comfort purchase, not a savings one.

What mileage does ARAI claim for the Victoris?

ARAI figures listed on CarWale are 21.18 kmpl for the petrol manual, 27.02 km/kg for the CNG and 28.65 kmpl for the strong hybrid. Real-world figures are lower, so the calculation here uses 80 percent of each claim.

Stay tuned and follow up for more.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top